Summer camp which was organized by the Azerbaijan Red Crescent Society ended
In accordance with its humanitarian mission and strategic directions, as well as its principles of kindness and mercy, Azerbaijan Red Crescent Society (AzRC), as part of the International Red Cross and Red Crescent Movement assists socially vulnerable groups and those in need of care.
For many years, with the support of the International Red Cross and Red Crescent Movement, AzRC organizes summer camps for children from certain categories.
Thus, from 15th to 26th of August,  AzRC in cooperation  and with the financial and technical support of  ICRC Delegation in Azerbaijan organized in Ganja city a summer camp for schoolchildren of villages placed close to frontline. 150 schoolchildren in total have participated in the camp from Terter and Agdam regions. According to the program, it was considered to guide children in spending their leisure time usefully, to make better their moral and psychological states and share with them knowledge and skills. Children have been introduced to International Red Cross and Red Crescent Movement and its Fundamental Principles, have acquired skills about Road Safety and First Aid. They have also met with the representatives of the ICRC Delegation in Azerbaijan, who came to be acquianted how far they like organized summer camp.
At the same time, they have been engaged in sports such as swimming and got involved in creating works of art. Excursional trips have been organized to Nizami Ganjavi monument, the city museum, Goygol and Hajikand and they have also enjoyed various attraction at central Ganja city Heydar Aliyev and neüly opened Sahil parks.
Schoolchildren have been presented with schoolbags, necessary  school supplies and sports clothing as a gift from the Red Crescent and ICRC.
At the end of the summer camp children and their parents expressed gratitude to both National Society and ICRC for organizing such kind of event and willingness to participate at such kind of initiatives in the future.
Khalida Isgandarova – Deputy Secretary General and Turkana Farajova – Chairlady of the Youth Committee are assigned to lead the summer camp.  Staff and volunteers of Ganja Regional Center and Local branch üere entrusted üith a task to implement organizational work in regard with the camp.
It should be mentioned that organization of such kind of camps in the future is also planned.13814053_1780192588917204_1366548238785947141_n 14039956_1780192768917186_2738624206587043964_n 14064011_1780938345509295_5807749666359349438_n 14068113_1780192935583836_4035954076579872703_n 14079614_1780192518917211_1932455769856330876_n 14079780_1780192558917207_7737066918043075682_n 14088551_1780938628842600_4639935265751589904_n