Measures for elimination of AIDS must be strengthened
As it was in the previous years this year also the Azerbaijan Red Crescent Society through its local branches carries out a wide range promotion activities on 1 December -World AIDS Day in the country.
Thus, Surakhani district branch of the Az.RC together with Surakhani branch of New Azerbaijan Party and Youth and Sports Office organized an event devoted to 1 December- World AIDS Day. The representatives of organizations functioning in Surakhani district, “Woman and Development” Center, “Health Service” Public Union participated at the event.
“Community based health” program coordinator of the Az.RC Matanat Garakhanova informed the participants about statistics on HIV/AIDS in the world including Azerbaijan, HIV/AIDS treatment and prevention measures.
“Psycho-social support” program coordinator of the Az.RC Ismayil Atayev informed participants of the event about providing psycho-social support to people living with HIV/AIDS. The participants of the event were given an opportunity to hold discussions on the theme of the event. At the end of the event each participant wrote their messages for people living with HIV/AIDS on pieces of papers and placed them on a board with red ribbon symbolizing fighting HIV/AIDS.
The events in connection with 1 December- World AIDS Day were also organized in the Azerbaijan Institute of Culture and Art and the Azerbaijan State Advanced Training Institute for Doctors named after A.Aliyev. The Azerbaijan Red Crescent Society is planning to continue conducting such events throughout the year.