Holiday gifts of students
According to the Strategic Plan of the Azerbaijan Red Crescent Society for the years 2016-2020 the main purpose of the Youth and Volunteers department of the AzRC is to improve youth and volunteers management system and thus to increase efficiency of voluntary service to vulnerable people and people in need of help.
At present a group of students from Western University and Khazar University is taking their internships at the Azerbaijan Red Crescent Society. During their internships they received trainings on activities of the Red Cross/Red Crescent Movement, leadership, planning, health and care and other topics.
When giving these trainings to students we aimed that the trained students would apply knowledge and skills that they obtained and would be able to assist socially vulnerable people.
With organization support of the Youth Committee, Youth and Volunteers department, Humanitarian Relief department and Dissemination Sector the students were taught to write pilot projects. When writing these projects an initiative of students to purchase foods, toys, clothings for children at their expenses was taken into account.
Thanks to a pilot project of students some number of vulnerable families registered at Nasimi district branch of the AzRC have been assisted. Students together with staff and volunteers of Nasimi district branch delivered humanitarian aid to vulnerable people at their homes.