The next seminar for migrants was held
The State Migration Service of Azerbaijan Republic carries out a control over activities in the filed of migration. It controls that foreign citizens staying temporarily in Azerbaijan and living temporarily or permanently in Azerbaijan adhere to administrative legislative requirements. The State Migration Service takes relevant measures for expelling foreigners who violated existing administrative legislative requirements from the country territory.
Since its establishment the State Migration Service bases its activities on respect for human rights and freedoms, strict adherence to national legislation and humanism principles. The State Migration Service works in cooperation with the Ministry of Internal Affairs, the Ministry of National Security, the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of Population and other concerned bodies and coordinates activities of these bodies in the filed of migration.
Our nationwide leader Heydar Aliyev said the following about migration process in the world: “Migration is a natural process. It is impossible to prevent the migration process. There is no need to do it. In general, the migration process is positive. Migration process touches all countries and nations in the world”. It is very important to support migrants in this natural process and to assist migrants in solving challenges that they face. Thus, the Azerbaijan Red Crescent Society adheres to Strategy of the IFRC that it carries out in the field of migration. The National Society cooperates with other organizations such as UNHCR, “HAYAT” international humanitarian agency, “YES Event Management” company in the field of migration in the country. The Azerbaijan Red Crescent Society regularly provides medical, humanitarian assistance and psychosocial support to migrants in our country.
Seminar on “Mental Health” of the AzRC was another event for migrants in our country. This seminar was organized within the framework of “Community based health” program of the AzRC. A coordinator of “Community based health” program of the AzRC Matanat Garakhanova informed participants of the seminar about health conception of the World Health Organization, importance of physical and mental health of a man, importance of ability of people to manage themselves by using their possibilities (potentials). Then a coordinator of “Psychosocial support” program of the AzRC Ismayil Atayev informed participants of the seminar about mental health including psychological tension, stress, depression, behavior in time of psychological problems and etc. Ismayil Atayev replied to questions of concern to migrants about mental health related with living condition. It was decided to continue to organize such kind of seminars for migrants in the future and to provide psychosocial support by the AzRC to migrants in order to protect mental health of migrants in our country.
At the end of the seminar an employee of Migration department of the AzRC and the Azerbaijan language course teacher Sona Hajiyeva prepared Novruz (Spring) holiday biscuits and sweeties for migrants participating at the seminar. The participants of the seminar took a picture.