President of the Azerbaijan Red Crescent Society Dr.Novruz Aslanov received a representative of the International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies
On the 26th of July 2017, Head of Partnership and Resource Development department of the IFRC in Geneva city Mr. Finn Jarle Rode visited the Azerbaijan Red Crescent Society. The purpose of the visit was to define and discuss possible joint activity and cooperation directions between the Azerbaijan International Development Agency, the IFRC and the Azerbaijan Red Crescent Society.
At first, a representative of the IFRC acquainted with a Headquarters of the National Society and its museum. Then the representative of the IFRC was received by President of the AzRC and a member of the National Parliament Dr.Novruz Aslanov. During the meeting Mr. Finn Jarle Rode informed about his 15 year activity with the IFRC and humanitarian operations in which he had participated. In his turn Dr. Novruz Aslanov informed about activities, development and potential of the AzRC in recent past years. Dr.Novruz Aslanov noted that the Azerbaijan Red Crescent Society has become a strong National Society in the region. The National Society has some 300.000 volunteers and members. The AzRC has become a donor National Society and responds to appeals on assistance of the IFRC. The National Society has established close cooperation relations with the Azerbaijani Government and receives support from the Government.
During the meeting existing cooperation and partnership relations between the AzRC and the IFRC as well as perspectives of future cooperation were discussed. It was stressed an importance of strengthening cooperation between the two organizations. Dr.Novruz Aslanov also noted an importance of opening country or regional representation of the IFRC in Azerbaijan as our country has more than 1 million refugees and internally displaced people.
At the end of the meeting on behalf of the National Society the President of the AzRC Dr.Novruz Aslanov presented a memorable gift to a representative of the IFRC. The President of the AzRC Dr.Novruz Aslanov and a representative of the IFRC Mr. Finn Jarle Rode took a photo together. It should be mentioned that Deputy Director of Europe Office of the IFRC Elkhan Rahimov also participated at the meeting.