The staff members of the Azerbaijan Red Crescent Society participated at the event of the International Organization for Migration
The Baku Office of the International Organization for Migration (IOM) held a presentation of a manual on “Procedure for the monitoring of passports” published in Azerbaijani language. This manual was designed within the framework of “Enhancement of National Capacities for Integrated Border Management in Azerbaijan” project which is implemented since 24 September 2015 and funded by the United States Department of State.
The event was started with an opening statement made by the Head of IOM Office in Azerbaijan Mr. Serhan Aktoprak. Then the floor was given to a representative of the State Border Service Murad Nagiyev and deputy head of the Mission of USA Embassy in Azerbaijan William Gill.
The second part of the event included discussions on “Migration management at the national level and current trends: opportunities and challenges” in which representatives of the concerned government bodies and civil society took part. Recommendations and proposals related with the discussed topic were prepared and they would be presented as a recommendation of Azerbaijan to preparatory process for the global compact for migration.
Based on the Memorandum of Understanding signed between the Azerbaijan Red Crescent Society, IOM and the State Migration Service, the National Society performs very important activities in that field. The Azerbaijan Red Crescent Society organizes seminars on combating human trafficking and also performs activities for migrants residing in our country. The National Society always supported and continues to support the Azerbaijani Government in the above-mentioned fields.
The Azerbaijan Red Crescent Society was represented at the event of IOM by the Head of Information Department Seymur Humbatov and the Head of Dissemination Sector Khalid Khalilov.