Civil Defense training was held on the territory of “Sumgayit Water Channel” Administration.
According to yearly plan of measures of the Department of Civil Defense of Sumgayit Regional Center of the Ministry of Emergency Cases, “Water Channel” Administration of “Azersu” Open Joint-Stock Company together with Sumgayit city branch of the Azerbaijan Red Crescent Society held a civil defense training. The purpose of the civil defense training was to practice activities towards liquidation of a conditional fire occurred on the object territory as a result of an earthquake, to evacuate conditional injured persons from the accident site by means of rescue teams, to provide first aid to the injured persons and take them to a hospital on ambulances.
Mobile Volunteer Team of Sumgayit city branch of the Azerbaijan Red Crescent Society participated in civil defense training with its 9 members and one ambulance. During civil defense training the members of Mobile Volunteer Team erected a tent and provided first aid.