An Inter-Movement, tripartite meeting was held
On the 28th of November 2017, the Azerbaijani delegation including the President of the Azerbaijan Red Crescent Society (AzRC) Dr.Novruz Aslanov, the Executive Secretary Jeyhun Mirzayev, Deputy Executive Secretary Sabina Mahbubi-Iran has had a tripartite meeting with Elena Ajmone Sessera, Head of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) Delegation in Azerbaijan, Mr.Aziz Shah Abdul, Cooperation Program manager and the newly appointed Head of the Delegation of the International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies for the Caucasus Republics Mr.Max Santner.
During the meeting the parties discussed their current bilateral and cooperation relations and joint activities, their plans for the future, the development of Sustainability Plan, the results of the Movement’s Statutory Meetings that took place in Antalya, Turkey and other topics.
Head of the ICRC Delegation in Azerbaijan Elena Ajmone Sessera and Head of the Delegation of the IFRC for the Caucasus Republics Mr.Max Santner thanked the President of the AzRC Dr.Novruz Aslanov for active participation of the Azerbaijani delegation at the IFRC General Assembly, plenary sessions of the Council of Delegates and valuable speeches made there.
During the meeting Dr.Novruz Aslanov noted an importance of inviting experts from both the ICRC and the IFRC to Baku to increase knowledge and skills of the staff of the National Society as well as the organization of the continued seminars and trainings on humanitarian topics.
As a result of active discussions the parties decided to hold tripartite meetings on a quarterly basis. It was planned to hold the next tripartite meeting in March 2018.