1 December is the World AIDS Day
On the 1st of December 2017, Sumgayit city branch of the Azerbaijan Red Crescent Society together with Sumgayit State University organized a seminar devoted to World AIDS Day for students of Sumgayit State University. The seminar was held under a slogan of “Let’s stop stigma towards people living with AIDS”.
In his opening speech at the event Vice-Rector in Humanitarian issues of the Sumgayit State University Ramiz Huseinov welcomed all participants and spoke an importance of marking World AIDS Day worldwide. He added that the main purpose of the event is to inform students about HIV/AIDS, its ways of prevention and to change attitude of people to persons living with AIDS.
In their speeches Associate Professor in chemistry and biology faculty Hasanov Khanalimed and a physician of AIDS Center Ilhama Guliyeva spoke about statistics of people infected with HIV in the world including Azerbaijan, the ways of AIDS prevention and treatment. They also replied to questions of concerns of students.
In her speech a chairwoman of Sumgayit city branch of the AzRC Matanat Maharramova spoke about an importance of marking World AIDS Day worldwide adding that each person must take of his/her health. Matanat Maharramova invited all participants of the seminar to pass HIV test.
At the end of the event volunteers of Sumgayit city branch of the AzRC, a group of teaching staff and students of Sumgayit State University passed HIV test